TeluguIN
Subscribe to our Youtube Channel
 
Like us on Facebook
 
91st Academy Awards: A complete list of nominations
Published on Jan 22, 2019 4:00 pm IST

The 91st Academy Awards ceremony will be held on February 24 at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, USA. Below is the complete list of Oscar nominees:

Best Picture

“Roma”

“A Star Is Born”

“The Favourite”

“Vice”

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

“Green Book”

“BlacKkKlansman”

“Black Panther”

 

Best Actor

Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

Christian Bale, “Vice”

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

 

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma”

Glenn Close, “The Wife”

Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born”

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

 

Best Director

Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Pawel Pawlikowski, “Cold War”

Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma”

Adam McKay, “Vice”

 

Best Supporting Actress

Marina de Tavira, “Roma”

Amy Adams, “Vice”

Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk”

Emma Stone, “The Favourite”

Rachel Weisz, “The Favourite”

 

Best Supporting Actor

Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book”

Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”

Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Sam Rockwell, “Vice”

Best Original Screenplay

“First Reformed”

“Green Book”

“Roma”

“The Favourite”

“Vice”

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

“BlacKkKlansman”

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

“A Star Is Born”

 

Best Cinematography

“Never Look Away”

“Cold War”

“The Favourite”

“Roma”

“A Star Is Born”

 

Best Animated Film

“Mirai”

“Incredibles 2”

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

“Isle Of Dogs”

 

Best Animated Short Film

“One Small Step”

“Animal Behaviour”

“Bao”

“Late Afternoon”

“Weekends”

 

Best Live Action Short Film

“Mother”

“Detainment”

“Fauve”

“Marguerite”

“Skin”

 

Best Foreign Language Film

“Never Look Away”

“Capernaum”

“Cold War”

“Roma”

“Shoplifters”

 

Best Documentary Feature

“Of Fathers and Sons”

“Free Solo”

“Minding The Gap”

“RBG”

“Hale County This Morning, This Evening”

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

“Lifeboat”

“Black Sheep”

“End Game”

“A Night at the Garden”

“Period. End of Sentence.”

 

Best Production Design

“The Favourite”

“Black Panther”

“First Man”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

“Roma”

 

Best Film Editing

“BlacKkKlansman”

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

“Green Book”

“The Favourite”

“Vice”

 

Best Sound Editing

“A Quiet Place”

“Black Panther”

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

“First Man”

“Roma”

 

Best Sound Mixing

“Black Panther”

“Bohemian Rhapsody”

“First Man”

“Roma”

“A Star Is Born”

 

Best Original Score

“Black Panther”

“BlacKkKlansman”

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

“Isle of Dogs”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

 

Best Original Song

“All The Stars” ― “Black Panther”

“I’ll Fight” ― “RBG”

“Shallow” ― “A Star Is Born”

“The Place Where Lost Things Go” ― “Mary Poppins Returns”

“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” ― “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

 

Best Costume Design

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”

“Black Panther”

“The Favourite”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

“Mary Queen of Scots”

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

“Border”

“Mary Queen of Scots”

“Vice”

 

Best Visual Effects

“Avengers: Infinity War”

“Christopher Robin”

“First Man”

“Ready Player One”“

Solo: A Star Wars Story”

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Articles that might interest you:

Ad : Teluguruchi - Learn.. Cook.. Enjoy the Tasty food